Resume

Download my resume .pdf at the bottom of this page.
THEATRE (selection)
OUR CLASS Jakub Kac Director: Nina Rajic
TERROR Major Lars Koch Director: Eduard Miler
THE JEWISH DOG Cyrus Director: Yonatan Esterkin
THE NETHER Woodnut Director: Dusan Jovanovic
BUTNSKALA Eminence Director: Vito Taufer
LITTLE NIGHT QUARTET Andrej Director: Vinko Möderndorfer
GEORGE KAPLAN George Kaplan Director: Jaka A. Vojevec
HILDA Franck Director: Alen Jelen
DEADMAN COMES FOR HIS MISTRESS Deadman - Anzel Director: Jernej Lorenci
DER STARKE STAMM Hubert Director: Ivica Buljan
CELEBRATION Waiter Director: Matjaž Zupančič
25.671 Author project Director: Oliver Frlić
MARLENE DIETRICH Bernard Director: Primož Ekart
CHEKHOV: THREE SISTERS Baron Tuzenbah Director: Oliver Frlić
MACBETH AFTER SHAKESPEARE Banquo Director: Ivica Buljan
SPLENDID Policeman Director: Senka Bulić
ATTEMPTS ON HER LIFE Man Director: Jernej Lorenci
ROBERTO ZUCCO Pimp Director: Philippe Calvario
SICKNESS OF YOUTH Petrell Director: Matjaž Farič / Tomi Janežič
LEMONADE SLOVENIC Alan McConnell Director: Vinko Möderndorfer
OSCAR WILDE: SALOMA King Herod Director: Marko Čeh
FILM & TELEVISION (selection)
PARIS SONG Anton Lebedev Forma Film Pro (dir. Jeff Vespa)
COMIC SANS Peter Kinorama (dir. Nevio Marasović)
I'LL PROBABLY NEVER SEE YOU AGAIN Jan Film Factory (dir. Mitja Mlakar)
UNFIRED ROUND (Feature film) Borut Novak (lead) Jure Pervanje
PASSIONS (TV Series) Gaber Car (lead) Various dir.
USODNO VINO (TV Series) Jure Petrič (regular) Nejc Levstik
ALBERT & ELIZABETA (Short) Dobre (supporting) Rachel Rosie Seely
INFERNO (Feature Film) Kirkov's Bodyguard Vinko Moderndorfer
WHO KILLED ANASTASIA ELSTER (Short) Aleksander (lead) Žiga Ciber
CHANGES (Short) Jure (lead) Jan Fabris
SKY ABOVE THE TOWN (Short) Peter (lead) Žiga Virc
RUDOLF IN NOVO MESTO (documentary) Rudolf IV. (narrator) Haidy Kancler
DEAD FATHER (Short) Igor (supporting) Mina Bergant
LANDSCAPE No. 2 (Feature film) Altar boy Vinko Moderndorfer
POKEMON IS FOR KIDS (Short) Jure (lead) Urša Menart
OUR DEMOCRACY (TV drama) Kladivec (lead) Žiga Virc
TRAINING
MFA in acting at AGRFT
(Slovenian National Academy for Theatre, Radio, Film and TV, 4 year program)
Berlinale Talent Campus 2011
Embodying the Character by Jean-Louis Rodrigue | Acting for camera by Jasmila Žbanić Casting seminar by Beatrice Kruger | Rehearsed Reading by Alby James
Sarajevo Talent Campus 2010
Close-up camera acting by Leon Lučev and Jasmila Žbanić | Casting for actors by Nancy Bishop | Acting seminar by Morgan Freeman
IUGTE (International University Global Theater Experience)
Summer intensive by Sergei Ostrenko
SKILLS
LANGUAGES: English, Slovenian*, Croatian*, Serbian*, Bosnian*, German (accents: Standard American, East-European, Russian)
TALENTS: Improvisation (Theater sports), butoh, stage combat, guitar, driving licence (able to drive standard transmission), comedy, cabaret, rollerblading, fighting, military experience, extreme sports, ...
AWARDS
Zlatolaska – »Best Actor Award« - Slovenian Academy Award 2010